Privacy Policy

Chemical Science Scotland has a firm commitment to privacy and this policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out our information gathering and dissemination practices for the [http://www.chemicalsciencesscotland.com] site (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made part of the terms of the Chemical Science Scotland Terms of Use and Chemical Science Scotland reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. This Site contains links to other websites. Except as may be otherwise expressly provided herein, Chemical Science Scotland is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

1 Information collected by Chemical Science Scotland

1.1 When you use our Site, we may collect the following types of information:

1.1.1 Information you may enter and post through our Site, if applicable;

1.1.2 Correspondence between you and Chemical Science Scotland, such as e-mails or letters;

1.1.3 Certain information that we collect in the course of your using our Site, including your domain name and IP address, your browser version, your operating system, the URL you came from (including third party URLs), the pages you visit within our Site, and the URL to which you go when you leave our Site (including third party URLs).

1.2 If you use a service provided by a third party, such third party may provide information about you, and possibly the services used, to Chemical Science Scotland.

2 Cookies

2.1 Our Site uses cookies to deliver Chemical Science Scotland’s services and to keep track of your account. A cookie is a small text file stored on a user’s computer which can be used by a browser to help a website recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the Site and allows a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data, all of which allow internet services to make content improvements and, in some cases, target advertising.

2.2 If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers contain a function that allows a user to deny the cookie feature. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Disabling the cookie feature on your browser or deleting cookie files from your computer may render you unable to access the Site and may impair your ability to utilise Chemical Science Scotland services. Cookies may also be necessary to provide you with certain features such as customised delivery of information.

2.3 Chemical Science Scotland uses cookies to provide its services, to deliver content specific to your interests, and for other purposes.

3 Data protection registration

3.1 Personal Information which we obtain from you will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other laws or regulations currently in force in the United Kingdom (the “Data Protection Legislation”). Chemical Science Scotland is registered as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998.

3.2 Chemical Science Scotland will only process personal data from you for specified and lawful purposes and any personal data that Chemical Science Scotland obtains will be processed fairly and lawfully.

4 How Chemical Science Scotland uses your information

4.1 We may evaluate your account activity in order to ensure the integrity of the Site and any use of Chemical Science Scotland services and to identify customers and website users who may be in breach of the Chemical Science Scotland terms of use

4.2 Chemical Science Scotland may also use your information to improve internal marketing and promotional efforts, to send you promotional material from some of our partners to statistically analyse Site usage and trends, to improve the content and offerings on the Site and to customise the Site for the purpose of better meeting customers’ and website users’ needs. In some cases, we may use such information to deliver information to you that is targeted to your interests (see paragraph 2 above regarding use of cookies).

5 Disclosure to third parties

5.1 Third Party Advertisers. Chemical Science Scotland will not disclose, rent or sell any sensitive information about you to any third party.

5.2 Service Partners. Chemical Science Scotland may provide links to a number of third party service partners or suppliers (“Service Partners”) from our Site, and in some cases, may require the use of such services in accordance with our Terms of Use. In such cases, we may provide to the appropriate Service Partners some of your identifiable information. In some instances the Service Partner may collect information directly from you. Although Chemical Science Scotland generally requests that its Service Partners comply with our Privacy Policy with respect to information about our customers and website users that Chemical Science Scotland provides to such Service Partners, Chemical Science Scotland has no control over their actual privacy practices, and therefore disclaims all responsibility and liability for their use of your information.

5.3 Disclosure in Connection with Legal and Regulatory Proceedings. Due to the existing regulatory environment, Chemical Science Scotland cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other sensitive information will never be disclosed in a manner not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example (but not by way of limitation), we may be forced to disclose information to governmental agencies or third parties, or third parties may unlawfully access such information. While Chemical Science Scotland uses strict security measures, you should not expect that your sensitive information or private communications will always remain private. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government or regulatory bodies and their officials if so requested or as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, breach of any law or regulation or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability, or in order to protect our rights and property. Further, we can (and you authorise us to) disclose information about you to third party entities, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

5.4 Chemical Science Scotland may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

6 Storage and retention of data

6.1 Chemical Science Scotland takes all reasonable steps to retain data only for the duration of the purpose for which it was obtained. When requested, Chemical Science Scotland will delete personal data from current operational systems where it is no longer required. Chemical Science Scotland may need to continue to hold some details about you after your relationship with Chemical Science Scotland has ended, for example for legal and regulatory purposes.

7 Your rights

7.1 Upon request, Chemical Science Scotland will use reasonable efforts to permit users to update and correct information previously provided in accordance with clause 7.3. You may also terminate your account and request removal of certain information about you from our database or opt-out of receiving certain types of communications from us and/or our Service Partners.

7.2 Chemical Science Scotland will retain in our files certain information you have requested us to remove in some circumstances, in order to resolve future disputes, to troubleshoot problems, or to enforce the Chemical Science Scotland Terms of Use. If you engage in a transaction on our website, your transaction details will not be removed upon request. Chemical Science Scotland will otherwise use commercially reasonable efforts to delete all sensitive company and user information from its database upon request; however, such deleted information is often not completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and our policy of backing up data. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your sensitive information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests.

7.3 You may contact Chemical Science Scotland to change or modify information previously provided, to remove information from our database or to elect not to receive certain communications from us or our Service Partners, or with questions about our Privacy Policy as follows: Email: css@union.co.uk.

7.4 Chemical Science Scotland takes all reasonable steps to uphold your rights to protect your personal data, including the right to obtain information on, update or amend any personal data on you that Chemical Science Scotland holds. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to ask Chemical Science Scotland not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting Chemical Science Scotland using the details set out above.

8 Security

While Chemical Science Scotland strives to protect its customers’ and users’ personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. You acknowledge that you are aware of security and privacy limitations, including but not limited to: (1) the limitation of security, privacy and authentication measures and features in this system; and (2) that data or information on the Site may be subject to eavesdropping, sniffing, spoofing, forgery, spamming, “impostering”, tampering, breaking passwords, harassment, fraud, electronic trespassing, hacking, nuking, system contamination (including, without limitation, viruses, worms, and Trojan horses) causing unauthorised, damaging or harmful access and/or retrieval of information and data on your computer, may be subject to other security or privacy hazards or may not reach its destination or may reach an erroneous address or recipient. Chemical Science Scotland does not accept any liability for information which has been obtained through unauthorised access to the Site.

Version: 1.0